Anthémis aromatherapie
 
terug naar informatie Venkel

naar overzicht oliën >>>

Nederlandse naam

botanische naam

       
Venkel etherische olie - productspecificatie / analyse
 

1. product

chargenr. E1915 / 2701
productnaam Venkel olie
land van herkomst Nederland
INCI naam Foeniculum vulgaris
botanische naam Foeniculum vulgaris
synoniem Oleum foeniculi dulcis
farmacopoea Helvetica 7

2. eigenschappen

kleur bijna kleurloos
geur zoet anijsachtig
smaak  
consistentie helder, vloeibaar
bereiding stoomdestillatie van gekneusd zaad

3. reinheid

löslich in Ethanol 90 vol% 1:0,5 v/v klar löslich
mischbar mit  Fetten und ätherischen Ölen
relative Dichte20°C 0,9680
Brechungsindex20°C 1,5400
optische Drehung20°C +14°
Farbe Gardner  
Säurezahl 0,7
alk. und sauer reag. Subst.  
Jodzahl  
Verseifungszahl  
wasserlösliche Anteile  
Fremde fette Öle  
Fremde äther. Öle  
fremde Ester  
verharzte äther. Öle  
nichtfl. Anteile  
Flammpunkt 50° C
Siedepunkt 234° C
Schmelzpunkt >20° C
Erstarrungspunkt 17,2°
Organ. Halogenverbind. nicht nachweisbar
Schwermetalle nicht nachweisbar
Peroxidzahl  
Haltbarkeit ab Ld. 35 Monate
Haltbarkeit unter Inertgas 60 Monate
Lagerung licht/luft/wärmegeschützt

4. analyse gaschromatogram

niet beschikbaar

0,4013% a-Pinen  
1,48566% Myrcen  
1,16219% Cariophyllen  
1,11344% Linalool  
0,63272% Terpinolen  
2,41534% Estragol liquid Anethol
0,68704% a-Terpineol  
92,07040% Parapropenyl-anisol solid Anethol




Venkel etherische olie bestellen

It consists of a small quantity of terpene, C10H16, but mainly of anethol, parapropenyl-anisol, C6H4C3H5OCH3 (about 85 per cent.), which is present, however, in two isomeric modifications, one solid at ordinary temperatures and heavier than water (solid anethol), the other liquid and more volatile (estragol or methyl chavicol). Anethol, both in the liquid and in the solid form, is present, and is the chief constituent of the oils of anise, star anise, and fennel.

Star anise oil contains besides anethol, pinene and phellandrene and some samples have been reported as containing safrol which is present to an appreciable extent in the so-called Japanese star anise oil which is from the leaves instead of the fruit. This latter oil contains eugenol as well as much less anethol than the oil from the fruit.

In consequence of its high price, it is frequently adulterated with spermaceti, wax, or camphor. The first two may be detected by their insolubility in cold alcohol, the last by its odor. In one instance as much as 35 per cent. of spermaceti was found. Schimmel & Co. have found fennel stearoptene in commercial oil of anise. (Ph. Rev., 1897, 94.) Procter met with a parcel, of which not less than five-sixths was alcohol. (A. J. P., xxvii, 513.) Its comparative mildness adapts it to infantile cases. Most of the oil of anise of commerce is the oil of star aniseed (Oleum Badiani, or Oleum Illicii). Oil of anise has also been distilled from the sweet cicely, Osmorrhiza longistylis, of the United States and Canada. (Ph. Rund., July, 1887.) For description and analysis of Russian oil of anise, see P. J., 1896, 164, also 243. Anisic acid is said to be antiseptic, resembling salicylic acid in its action.

Anethol which was official in the U. S. P. VIII is now recognized by the N. F. The description and tests are as follows: "The methyl ether of para-propenyl phenol [C6H4.C3H5.OCH5 = 148.1]. It is the main constituent in the oils of anise, star anise, and fennel, and is usually obtained from these by fractioning, chilling and crystallizing. Preserve it in well-stoppered, amber-colored bottles protected from light and air. Anethol is a colorless or faintly yellow, highly refractive liquid at a temperature of 23° C. (73.4° F.) or above, having a sweet taste and the aromatic odor of anise. At from 20° to 21° C. (68°-69.8° F.) it solidifies to a white, glistening, crystalline mass which remelts at from 22° to 23° C. (71.6°-73.4° F.). Anethol is almost insoluble in water, readily soluble in ether or chloroform, and forms a clear solution with two volumes of alcohol. Specific gravity: 0.984 to 0.986 at 25° C. (77° F.). Boiling point: 232° to 234° C. (449.6°-453.2° F.). Refractive index: 1.5 at 20° C. (68° F.). It is optically inactive or shows a deviation of not more than 0.08° in a 100 mm. tube at 25° C. (77° F.), due to slight traces of the oil from which the Anethol has been prepared (if prepared from oil of anise, this deviation will be laevorotatory, if from oil of fennel, dextrorotatory). Shake 10 mils of Anethol with 50 mils of a saturated aqueous solution of sodium bisulphite in a graduated cylinder and allow the mixture to stand for six hours. No appreciable diminution in the volume of Anethol will be observed nor does a crystalline deposit separate (aldehydes)." N. F.

     

prijslijst grootverpakkingen

vragen - ideëen - kritiek ? wij verheugen ons op uw bericht  
/aromabasis/analysetholie/nietbeschikbaar.htm - laatste wijziging zondag 25 januari 2009